About 2nd Russell

History of Scouting in Russell

Updated February 2019


While it is of interest and is important to know what 2nd Russell has to offer (see Scouts Canada's Missions and Programs for an overview), it is also of interest to know where 2nd Russell came from. Many thanks go to Randy Miller for the history of Scouting in Russell. His documents covered the years 1921 through to 2001.


History of 1st Russell

31 Oct 1921

15 youth member Scout Troop formed with the Russell Legion as the partner.  The first Troop Scouter was Archie Curry and the first Group Chair was J.A. Gamble.  The Troop was very active throughout the years hosting several local jamborees; however, the Group was not interested in forming and supporting a Cub Pack.

1978 – 1979   

This was the last year of operation for the Scout Troop.  Without a feeder Cub Pack and the formation of 2nd Russell, there were not enough youth to maintain the Scout Troop.  The Scout Troop leaders at the time were Dick Sherwood, Mike Fostner and Larry McGuire.

 

History of 2nd Russell
October 1978
With the lack of a Cub Pack supporting 1st Russell, several interested parents together with the United Church as the sponsor chartered the 2nd Russell Scouting Group which consisted of one Cub Pack with Paul Hart as the Pack Leader and Nancy Matthews as the Group Chairperson.

1981- 1982

Scout Troop commenced operation.

1982- 1983 
Beaver Colony commenced operation.

1983-1984
A second Beaver Colony was formed and commenced operation for several years.

1986-1987
A third Beaver Colony was formed and commenced operation for several years.

1987-1988
 
Venturer Company commenced operation for one year.

1989-1990
Venturer Company reborn and commenced operation for two years.

1990-1991
A second Cub Pack was formed and commenced operation for several years.

1992-1993
Venturer Company reborn and commenced operation for one year.

1996-1997
A third Cub Pack was formed and commenced operation for several years.

1997-1998
 
Scout Troop attended Canadian Jamboree in Thunder Bay.  First year of female participation in the Scout Troop. Joyce Vincelette was assistant Troop Leader.

1998-1999
Joyce Vincelette appointed as Troop Scouter.  Venturer Company reborn and commenced operation for three years.  Joyce Vincelette and Steve Taylor presented with the Scouts Canada Meritorious Conduct Medal by the Governor General (Chief Scout) of Canada (National Award).

1999-2000
Randy Miller presented with the Scouts Canada Meritorious Conduct Medal by the Governor General (Chief Scout) of Canada (National Award).

2001-2002     
 
Scout Troop attended Canadian Jamboree in Prince Edward Island

2002-2003      
Beavers, Cubs, Scouts, Group Committee presented with the Gold Level Council Commissioner Award (Council Award)

2003-2004     
 
Beavers, Cubs, Scouts, Group Committee presented with the Gold Level Council Commissioner Award (Council Award)

2004-2005      
Greg McGinnis presented with the Order of the Caribou Award (Council Award).  Beavers, Cubs, Scouts, Group Committee presented with the Gold Level Council Commissioner Award (Council Award).

2005-2006     
Second Beaver Colony commenced operation for one year.  Both Beaver Colonies, Cubs, Scouts, Group Committee presented with the Gold Level Council Commissioner Award (Council Award).

2006-2007      
Beavers, Cubs, Scouts, Group Committee presented with the Gold Level Council Commissioner Award (Council Award).

2007-2008      
100th anniversary of Scouting worldwide as well as 100th anniversary of Scouting in Canada.  Group participated in several activities, events and camps to celebrate this milestone.  Maryke Dykstra, Karen Bordeleau, Randy Miller, Al Burns, Alvin Cluff-Clyburne and Greg McGinnis were presented with the Commemorative Centennial Award (National Award).  Venturer Company commenced operation.  Beavers, Cubs, Scouts, Venturers, Group Committee presented with the Gold Level Council Commissioner Award (Council Award).

2008-2009      
Beavers, Cubs, Scouts, Venturers, Group Committee presented with the Gold Level Council Commissioner Award (Council Award).  Dave Laramee presented with the Order of the Caribou Award (Council Award).  2nd Russell Scouting implements new Group awards to recognize achievements of section youth and leaders as well as the “Henshaw Award”. Please see summary of Group Award recognition at bottom of page.

2009-2010      
Beavers, Scouts, Venturers, Group Committee presented with the Gold Level Council Commissioner Award (Council Award).  Al Burns presented with the Order of the Caribou Award (Council Award).  Dave Laramee presented with the Bar to the Order of the Caribou Award (Council Award).  Randy Miller presented with the Silver Acorn Award (National Award).  Al Burns retires as Group Commissioner after 16 years as a volunteer.

2010-2011      
Total membership: 88 youth and 31 adults = 119Greg McGinnis appointed as new Group Commissioner.  Rover Crew commenced operation for one year.  John Rayson (Volunteer) and John Rayson Jr. (Youth) recognized for completion of Wilderness First Aid Training and Advanced Wilderness training.  Scouts Canada adopts new National Program Standards and implements new National Program Quality Award for each section.  Six volunteers and three youth members recognized with the Rideau Area Participation Award (Area Award).  Beavers presented with National Program Quality Award for 100% achievement of program quality requirements.

2011-2012     
Total membership: 90 youth and 29 adults = 119.  Scouts Canada changes names of section programs to Beaver Scouts, Cub Scouts, Scouts, Venturer Scouts, and Rover Scouts.   Scouts Canada revitalises their uniforms and badges after 20 years. Karen Bordeleau retires as Group Registrar and Secretary after 13 years as a volunteer.  Second Beaver Colony reborn and commenced operation.  Chaired by parent Frances Rutherford, a Jamboree Committee commenced operation to assist in the organization of sending a 2nd Russell Scout Contingent to the 2013 Canadian Jamboree in Sylvan Lake, Alberta during early July 2013.  Nine volunteers and seventeen youth members recognized with the Rideau Area Participation Award (Area Award).  John Rayson, Corey Bryk, Samantha Miller, Sylvain Hubert, and Loren Pearson presented with the Certificate of Commendation (National Award).  Alvin Cluff-Clyburne, Maryke Dykstra, Margaret Grohmann and Paul Richmond presented with the Medal of Good Service (National Award).  DavidLaramee and Greg McGinnis presented with the Medal of Merit (National Award).  Both Beaver Colonies presented with National Program Quality Award fo r 100% achievement of program quality requirements.

2012-2013    
Total membership: 90 youth and 29 adults = 119.  Scouts and leaders from 2nd Russell, 1st Greely, and 101st Ottawa combine to send two patrols to the 2013 Canadian Jamboree in Sylvan Lake, Alberta during early July 2013.  Three volunteers and eight youth members recognized with the Rideau Area Participation Award (Area Award).  2nd Russell Beavers, Cubs, and Scouts Sections presented with the inaugural Rideau Area Points System (RAPS) Flags.  Ryan Ramey, Brody Cashman,  William Grohmann,  Joel Goodwin,  Sebastian Rutherford,  and Destiny Vaillancourt presented with the Chief Scouts Award, Scouts Canada’s Highest Award for Scout aged youth.  Greg McGinnis presented with the Bar to the Order of the Caribou (Council Award).  Margaret Grohmann, John Rayson Sr., Joe Doubrough, Joanne Croucher, J.P. Roger, Bill Goodwin, Greg McGinnis, and Steve Ramey presented with the Certificate of Commendation (National Award).  Heather Richmond presented with the Medal of Good Service (National Award).  Paul Richmond presented with the Bar to the Medal of Good Service (National Award).  Greg McGinnis presented with the Bar to the Medal of Merit (National Award).  Rebecca Laramee and Robert Rayson presented with the Medal of Maple (National Youth Award). First ones to be presented to youth members of our group.  Both Beaver Colonies presented with National Program Quality Award for 100% achievement of program quality requirements.

2013-2014   
Total membership: 79 youth and 34 adults = 113.  4 Scouts, 1 Senior Cub and 2 leaders attended the Great Lakes Jamboree (Jambo) held at Camp BEL, in Dorchester during early July 2014 as participants while Scouter Joe Doubrough (Rappelling Wall Coordinator) and Venturer Sebastian Rutherford (Archery Coordinator) attended as Offers Of Service.  Four youth members and one volunteer recognized with the Rideau Area Participation Award (Area Award).  Venturers Travis Laramee, Sebastian Rutherford and William Grohmann presented with the Certificate of Commendation (National Award).  Travis Laramee presented with the Medal of Maple (National Youth Award).  Michael Rayson presented with the Chief Scouts Award, Scouts Canada’s Highest Award for Scout aged youth.  Adult Volunteers Margaret Grohmann, John Rayson Sr., Joe Doubrough, Joanne Croucher, J.P. Roger, Bill Goodwin, Greg McGinnis, Paul Richmond, Randy Miller, Kelly Misener, Jason Walsh, Karen Lines, Dwain Ehler, Vanessa Jalbert, Dave Laramee, Samantha Miller, Janet Taylor, Steven VanDenVisch, Nancy Larrivee and Joshua Nixon presented with the Certificate of Commendation (National Award).  John Rayson presented with the Medal of Good Service (National Award).  Both Beaver Colonies and the Venturer Company presented with National Program Quality Award for 100% achievement of program quality requirements.

2014-2015


2015-2016


2016-2017


2017-2018



  

2nd Russell Scouting Group Awards - Introduced 2008-2009 scouting year.

2008-2009
Most Valuable Beaver - Brooklyn Rama
Most Valuable Beaver Leader - Samantha Miller
Most Valuable Cub - Joel Goodwin
Most Valuable Cub Leader - Corey Bryk
Most Valuable Scout - James Hill
Most Valuable Scout Leader/Counsellor - Alvin Cluff-Clyburne
Most Valuable Senior Sections (Venturer/Rover) - Wesley Cluff-Clyburne
Most Valuable Senior Sections (Venturer/Rover) Advisor - Greg McGinnis
Most Valuable Group Support Member - Karen Bordeleau
Henshaw's Award - Kathryn (Kate) Jackson

2009-2010
Most Valuable Beaver - Kathryn Golden
Most Valuable Beaver Leader - Paul Richmond
Most Valuable Cub - Ryan Ramey
Most Valuable Cub Leader - Bill Cashman
Most Valuable Scout - Robert Rayson
Most Valuable Scout Leader/Counsellor - John Rayson Sr.
Most Valuable Senior Sections (Venturer/Rover) - Rebecca Laramee
Most Valuable Senior Sections (Venturer/Rover) Advisor - David Laramee
Most Valuable Group Support Member - Maryke Dykstra
Henshaw's Award - John Rayson Jr.

2010-2011
Most Valuable Beaver - Laurel Pearson
Most Valuable Beaver Leader - Samantha Miller
Most Valuable Cub - Jacob Roger
Most Valuable Cub Leader - Carol MacPhearson
Most Valuable Scout - Joel Goodwin
Most Valuable Scout Leader/Counsellor - Bill Goodwin
Most Valuable Senior Sections (Venturer/Rover) - James Hill
Most Valuable Senior Sections (Venturer/Rover) Advisor - Randy Miller
Most Valuable Group Support Member - Greg McGinnis
Henshaw's Award - Rebecca Laramee

2011-2012
Most Valuable Beaver - Jacob Taylor
Most Valuable Beaver Leader - Margaret Grohmann
Most Valuable Cub - Zachary Tingley
Most Valuable Cub Leader - Joanne Croucher
Most Valuable Scout - Ryan Ramey
Most Valuable Scout Leader/Counsellor - Cory Bryk
Most Valuable Senior Sections (Venturer/Rover) - Gordon Lapierre    
Most Valuable Senior Sections (Venturer/Rover) Advisor - David Laramee
Most Valuable Group Support Member - Jeff Golden
Henshaw's Award - Liam Cluff-Clyburne

2012-2013
Most Valuable Beaver - Everett Vidal and Jayden Slater
Most Valuable Beaver Leader - Joanne Croucher
Most Valuable Cub - Oliver Batchilder
Most Valuable Cub Leader - Jean-Pierre (J.P.) Pierre
Most Valuable Scout - William Grohmann
Most Valuable Scout Leader/Counsellor - Joe Doubrough
Most Valuable Senior Sections (Venturer/Rover) - Liam Cluff-Clyburne
Most Valuable Senior Sections (Venturer/Rover) Advisor - Alvin Cluff-Clyburne
Most Valuable Group Support Member - Margaret Grohmann
Henshaw's Award - Ryan Ramey
Group Commissioner Award - Alvin Cluff-Clyburne

2013-2014
Most Valuable Beaver - Brandon Wallace
Most Valuable Beaver Leader - Paul Richmond
Most Valuable Cub - Joshua Roger
Most Valuable Cub Leader - Janet Taylor
Most Valuable Scout - Michael Rayson
Most Valuable Scout Leader/Counsellor - Joe Doubrough
Most Valuable Senior Sections (Venturer/Rover) - Sebastian Rutherford
Most Valuable Senior Sections (Venturer/Rover) Advisor - Joshua Nixon
Most Valuable Group Support Member - Greg McGinnis
Henshaw's Award - Travis Laramee
Group Commissioner Award - Dave Laramee, Samantha Laramee, Rebecca Laramee, Steven Laramee and Travis Laramee

2014-2015
Most Valuable Beaver - Wyatt Bierman
Most Valuable Beaver Leader - Jason Walsh
Most Valuable Cub - Sylvain Berger
Most Valuable Cub Leader - Sarah Dunn
Most Valuable Scout - Jordan Dunn
Most Valuable Scout Leader/Counsellor - Dwain Ehler
Most Valuable Senior Sections (Venturer/Rover) - Sebastian Rutherford
Most Valuable Senior Sections (Venturer/Rover) Advisor - Frances Rutherford
Most Valuable Group Support Member - Margaret Grohmann
Henshaw's Award - Travis Laramee and Jordan Dunn
Group Commissioner Award - Randy Miller and Maryke Dykstra

2015-2016


2017-2018



Comments